Data Protection law will change on 25th  May 2018 and this Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.  BlakDogTackle.com may be both data controller and data processor in respect of the information we hold under certain circumstances.

Who are we?
BlakDogTackle.com is an online business which sells Sea Angling equipment, fishing reel spares and upgrades and provides a fishing reel repair service.  Our registered address is 144 Meadow Way, Jaywick, Clacton on sea, Essex, CO15 2SE.  

How the law protects you
Data protection laws state that we are only able to retain and process personal data if we have valid, lawful reasons to do so. The majority of the data we hold about our customers is retained and processed for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations to our customers, however we also further retain this private data as a result of our legal obligation to maintain company records and submit tax returns.

How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you from you when,
1) You use our website or our Facebook Page
2) Complete forms on our website
3) Purchase products from our Ebay auctions
3) If you contact us by post, phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product.
4) Additionally we also collect personal information from you when you sign up or post to any of our sites or enter a competition or promotion run by us.
5) If, during the course of business, you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when ordering for someone else on their behalf or having goods delivered to a third party), you must warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

For security and audit purposes your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes Contact details such as your name, address, email address, phone numbers etc.  We also obtain payment information from you (via third party payment merchants) so that we may obtain payment from you for our goods and services.  We may also retain details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to weblogs and other communication data. We also sometimes retain records of your queries and correspondence when they have relevance to the contractual arrangements involved.

How we use your data
We process and retain information about you in the following ways:

    To process orders that you have submitted to us;
    To provide you with products and services;
    To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
    To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
    To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
    To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
    To administer business accounts, process payments and keep track of billing;
    To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
    To carry out statistical analysis on the use of our website and services;
    
Retention periods
We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary in accordance with applicable laws.  Inactive user accounts (those that have not been logged into for 12 months or more and with which no orders have been placed) are deleted from our system yearly at the end of the tax year (April).  In the case of active accounts (those that have been used to place orders)we will normally be required to retain customer’s data required for our business accounts for up to 7 years due to tax legislation however during this time no other use will be made of your personal data.

Any financial data retained after this time for statistical reasons will be anonymised and no personally identifying data will be retained.

Who has access to your personal data?
We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services and only the business operator will process your personal data.  BlakDogTackle.com has never shared or sold personal data with any third parties for the purpose of marketing, research or credit referencing nor will we ever do so.

Third parties
We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment or the delivery of your order) or where the third party is contracted to provide a service to us (a Web Developer for example).   In such cases we will only ever share the information about you that is necessary to carry out the service and have contractual agreements in place which ensure your personal data is treated in accordance with current legislation.

Should this business be sold to a third party your data will be deemed an asset of the business and in these circumstances we may need to disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer.  In this case the third party will be required to enter into a confidentiality agreement and your data will receive the same legal protection as it does currently. Similarly, we may have to share your personal data if we are under a legal obligation such as a Court Order.

Where your personal data is held on the website of a "Partner Company" we may not have administrative control of your data.  In these cases each "Partner" will have their own privacy policy which you are encouraged to read prior to using their services.  We have provided links to the most important policies below.

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Ebay - https://pages.ebay.co.uk/help/community/png-priv.html
Paypal - https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev
Nochex - https://www.nochex.com/privacy-policy/
Royal Mail - https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-notice
Hermes - https://www.myhermes.co.uk/privacy-policy.html

Your rights
Under the GDPR we are required to make this Privacy Notice available to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to retain it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. Please note however that there are legal and accountancy reasons why we will often need to keep some of your data.  In such cases we are legally entitled to retain this data for the required period.

The personal data we keep must be accurate and you have the right to have it corrected by us when required; usually you can do this yourself by correcting it on your online account.  You must also maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details are kept up to date at all times.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We no longer maintain a mailing list and post all marketing information on our Facebook Page.  If you follow our Facebook Page and do not wish to receive notifications about our Facebook posts then you only need to unfollow our page or set your notifications accordingly.

Customers should note that in preventing the use or processing of your personal data, we may be delayed or prevented from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may even prevent us from cancelling your order.

Accessing and updating your data
You have the right to see what data we hold about you, usually free of charge.  You can view, edit or delete the personal data we hold on our live system by accessing your Customer Account and clicking on the link "View My Personal Data".  You also have the right to see any of your personal data that we retain offline and we must provide access to the personal data we hold about you within one month of receiving a valid request.

Use of cookies
BlakDogTackle.com uses cookies on our site to enable our online shopping cart system (what is referred to as a 'session cookie') and to monitor usage of our site; none of the cookies we use store any personal information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address or account number. on any computer that you may use.  Our cookie notification on our website allows you to view what cookies are used and to block our non-essential monitoring cookie.  Most browsers can be set to block all cookies, however, you should note that this may interfere with or prevent your use of this site.

Links to other sites
The BlakDogTackle.com site provides a number of links to other sites which may interest customers. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those that you visit. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third party sites.

Where we store your personal data
We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption wherever appropriate and technically practical.

All information you provide to our website is stored on the secured servers of our hosting company within the EEA.  Our hosting provider’s data centre also has excellent physical security, including CCTV cover and 24/7 manned security.  From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of some services, for instance when you purchase from one of our Ebay auctions or post on our Facebook page. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will do our utmost to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice and notify you when we become aware of any problems..

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot totally guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site and transmission is at your own risk.  That said, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, including SSL encryption, the use of passwords and the physical security of our machines.  All sensitive data (payment details for example) are protected by industry-standard encryption during transfer.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Data Breaches
We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable legislation.  In the event that we become aware of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with and that the appropriate bodies and effected individuals are notified where necessary.  Users of are site are asked to contact BlakDogTackle.com immediately if they suspect that a breach of their personal data may have occurred.

Questions and Complaints
Please e-mail any questions, comments or complaints you have about privacy (including data access requests) to us at dataprivacy@blakdogtackle.com.  You may also contact us by post or telephone

You also right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel: 0303 123 1113

This Document

  • Written: 2018-05-24 13:00:00
  • Updated: 2018-05-24 13:00:00
Manufacturers
We Accept